Latest Committee News  
 
The Committee Cup
Saturday 3rd May
 
Individual Stroke-play
Full handicap - 24 max (Higher may play but off 24)
Entry fee £5
Prizes for top 6 (depending on entry numbers)
Raffle Prizes

**Entry sheet on the notice board in the clubhouse**
Draw on Friday 25th April
 
 
  Mid-week Medals and Stablefords
 
  The midweek medals and stablefords will be played from a choice of two tees for a trial period. This means that before you start your round you should choose whether you want to play from the white tees or from the yellow tees and indicate your choice on your score card.
 
  When you have completed your round you should enter your score on the computer by selecting the competition corresponding to the colour of the tees you chose to play. There will be two separate competitions listed on the computer - one for the yellow tees and one for the white tees.
 
  The two competitions will be combined to give an overall result that will be used for the allocation of prizes and order of merit points. Those players who selected to play off white tees will be given two extra shots to reflect the difference between the difficulty level of the two courses.
 
  The twos pot will be run as two separate pots - one for the white tees and one for the yellow tees.
 
  Please note that this does not apply to any competitions taking place on saturdays and sundays.

 
2014 Season Summer knockouts
Mens Scratch
Mens Handicap Singles
Mens Pairs
Mixed Pairs
the draw has been made, details will be published
on the notice board in the clubhouse and
on the website asap
-------
 
Outgoing Captain's address

    (given at the AGM/AMSM)

When I joined the committee 3 years ago I had no ambition or expectation to ever become captain and although daunted by the prospect when asked, it was an honour I could not refuse.

Although it has been hard work and very time-consuming and despite having some difficult issues to deal with, I have on the whole enjoyed the experience greatly.

The weather has certainly been kind with all events and competitions going ahead as planned including Captains away day at Catterick which was a most enjoyable day, as was the order of merit finals day at Moor Allerton. Also a huge success was our presentation evening at Churchills hotel.

All of these events require a great deal of organisation and for this I would like to thank the following committee members for their hard work and support:

 
Simon Witham
Mike Ward
Bill Ellis
Brian Lockett
Steve Hedderick
Gav McAuley
Charlie Wells
Brian Eccles
Phil Cook
Sylvia Symonds
 
Also a number of non committee members who have helped out and are a credit to the club, thank you to:
 
Stew Dixon – Scratch team manager.
Harrold Pickup – Help with majors and press releases.
Mel Griggs – Auditing the accounts.
Frank Craggs – Starter duties at majors and York Union events
Jim & Jenny McIntosh – Majors sign-in.
Janet Lockett - Majors sign-in.
Mick Collins – Running our fantastic members website.
 
Apologies if I have forgotten anyone!

Most of all I would like to thank you guys, club members who regularly support competitions and events; without you there is no club.

Thank you all for helping me raise over £190 For my chosen charity The Teenage Cancer Trust.

As most of you will know for a number of reasons I have decided to leave the club, but I have enjoyed my time as a member immensely and have been proud to have represented it both on the course and off it as Captain and would like to believe the many friends I have made here will remain so in the future.

Finally, I would like to wish Gav, the committee and all the members of Forest of Galtres all the very best for the coming season and beyond.

Best regards

Mark Owers.
Congratulations
to
Winter League
Winners


Pat Little & Gary Calpin

winning in a closely fought final on the 21st hole against
runners-up
Gavin McAuley & Stewart Dixon

      Captain's Drive-in
                            & Texas Scramble
                                                         played Saturday 5th April
 

2014 Men's Captain Gavin McAuley & Lady Captain Boo Ormon
 

Winners: Alan Marshall, Callum Fergusson,
Stewart Dixon & Colin Pollock

2nd: John Foo, Paul Middleton,
Anthony Brown & Richard Stevenson

3rd place and Nearest the pin in two on 9th:
Andy Carlton, David Mather, John McDonagh
 & Bradley Wilkinson

Nearest the pin on 13th:
Brian Callington, Tom Dunn, Harry George
& Richard Stevenson
 
Larger pictures in the 2014 Photo Archive
 Gavin aces 319yrd par four 15th!
  

 
Gavin McAuley has always been a big hitter, on many occasions he has amazed his fellow golfers with the accuracy and distance achieved off the tee. During the recent Texas scramble he went to the ultimate step by holing his tee shot at the par four 15th hole.

He hit a fade over the trees and towards the green, along with his fellow golfers they watched as it bounce on the green and run towards the hole, not sure whether it had rolled over the hole or dropped in Gavin checked with his range finder, he couldn't see anything, no sign of the ball! he walked to the green a little giddy with the prospect of the ace and sure enough the ball had gone in, wow!

Gavin's first hole-in-one may have cost him a bottle of whisky in the clubhouse to celebrate the ace albatross but it also helped his team to 3rd place in the Texas Scramble and gave him a dream like memory of the perfect shot to remember in the future.
 
2013 Annual Presentation Evening
at
The Churchill Hotel
Saturday 9th November
 

 
For the second year now The Churchill has been the venue for the Annual Presentation Evening, their excellent friendly service was appreciated by all.
Thanks were given to The Committee members for their hard work during the year, many hours of their own time has been given to make the Mens and Ladies competitions and events during the year run smoothly and efficiently.
The club thrives on the friendliness of it's members and the Presentation Evening is recognition of those who have excelled this year, winning mementos and trophies for them to look back on in the future.  Many thanks were given to all who have competed in the many competitions and enjoyed the events held this year.

 


Club Champion & Order of Merit:
 Mark Owers

Order of Merit & EWGA Medal:
Sylvia Symmonds

The Committee Cup: Jimmy Seal
 
Aggregate Cup: Claire Bray

Procter Cup: Andrew Lee

Carol Hepworth Memorial Trophy: Linda Soper

The John Riley Cup: Peter Kolton

Summer Eclectic:Debbie Martin

Captain's Day: Martin Hodgson

Acorn Cup: Boo Ormon

Challenge up: Andy Carlton & Bradley Wilkinson

Singles Knockout: John Barker 

Winter League Trophy: Andy Carlton & Bradley Wilkinson

Mixed Knockout: Sylvia Symmonds & Barry Claxton 
 
Major Competition Winners 
Club Champion:   Mark Owers  Aggregate Cup:    Claire Bray 
Order of Merit:    Mark Owers  Lady Captains Day:    Boo Orman 
The Procter Cup:    Andrew Lee  Procter Bowl:    Linda Soper 
The Committee Cup:    Jimmy Seal Spring Meeting: Claire Bray 
The John Riley Cup:    Peter Kolton  Autumn Meeting:    Claire Bray 
Veterans Salver:    Roy Tooby  Summer Eclectic:    Debbie Martin 
The Aggregate Trophy:    Ian Strickson Acorn Cup:    Boo Ormon 
Captain's Day:    Martin Hodgson  Tallulah Trophy:    Gwen Bentley & Sylvia Symmonds
Challenge Cup:  Andy Carlton & Bradley Wilkinson  Birdie Tree: Boo Ormon, Debbie Martin & Claire Bray 
Charity Shield:    Michael Wem  EWGA Medal:    Sylvia Symmonds 
Professionals Day:    Anthony Brown  Carol Hepworth Memorial Trophy: Linda Soper  
Handicap Challenge: Andy Brown  Captain's Away Day:    Lorraine Ellis 
Captain's Away Day:    Mike Ward  Christmas Plate: Boo Ormon & Kevin Davidson 
Scratch Trophy:    Stuart Dixon  Order of Merit:    Sylvia Symmonds 
Singles Knockout:    John Barker  Pairs Knockout: Sylvia Symmonds & Maggie Moxon 
Mixed Knockout: Sylvia Symmonds & Barry Claxton   
Pairs Knockout: Ian Green & Martin Cullen  
Winter League Trophy: Andy Carlton & Bradley Wilkinson 
 
 
   
 Larger pictures in the 2013 Photo Archive
 
Club Championships
played Saturday 7th September

 
Club Champion
2013


Mark Owers

with a score of
154 over 36 holes
 

Runner-up: Ryan Estabrooks

3rd & Best Nett: Thomas Day
 
full results
 
 
John Riley Championships
played Saturday 7th September

 
John Riley
Champion
2013

Peter Kolton
 
Runner-up
Barry Jenkins
 
3rd Place: Colin Crockett
Lowest Gross: Cliff Weatherill
full results

 
larger pictures in the 2013 Photo Archive
                                                                                                                                                    top
Quicklinks
 
        Diary 2014/15  
        Competition Results
        Winter League
        EGGS Information
        Junior Information
        Y.U. Cross Trophy
        York Union Calendar
        FoG on facebook

News
Members are now able to print their own Handicap Certificates on the 'How Did I Do' web site how to do it
                      
-------
 

      **Members’ Library**
 
As a service to members, your Mens’ Committee is supporting a Library of Golf Books, DVDs, and Videos for members to borrow.

 This is located in the clubhouse.

 
If you would be willing to
donate items, please do so any Committee Member for more details.

                                       
--------
 

-------------------------------------------
Coming Soon
York Union - Sharp Trophy
                                    - Sunday 27th April

The Committee Cup - Saturday 3rd May
--------------------------------------------
Diary Dates
Ladies Stableford - Saturday 26th April
York Union - Sharp Trophy
                                    - Sunday 27th April
Ladies Stableford - Thursday 1st May
The Committee Cup - Saturday 3rd May
Mid-week Medal - Wednesday 7th May
Spring Stableford - Saturday 10th May
Monthly Medal  - Saturday 17th May
Ladies Spring Meeting
                                   
- Saturday 17th May
Charity Shield - Saturday 24th May
Ladies Tallulah Pairs - Saturday 24th May
Sunday Medal - Saturday 25th May
Mid-week Stableford
                            
 - Wednesday 28th May
Seniors Open - Monday 2nd June

                                     Diary Colour Key:
                                     █
Gents competitions
                                     █ Ladies competitions
                                     █ Gents and Ladies or Mixed competitions
---------------------------------------------
Team News

Scratch Team News

  

 organised by Stewart Dixon

 

   fixtures and results on the Scratch Team page

                            -----------

 

Friendly Inter-club Team News

 

  Team Sheet for next match:

 

  

Each match is a 12 man team, the format being 4 Ball Better Ball Matchplay.

 

If you are interested and available to play in any of these matches (handicap limit 28), please contact Mark Owers

 

Generally matches are on a Wednesday,  with tee off times of 4.30pm.

 

Cost per match is normally £10 per person (home and away) and this includes a two course meal in the club house after completion of the match. 

 

Dress Code for meal: Smart Casual.

               Mens Captain


     fixtures and results on the Friendly Team page
----------------------------------------------
Site News
 
 
Home    Diary 2014/15   Winners/Results   Mens Majors    Ladies Majors     Order of Merit    Teams    Representatives