Latest Committee News  
 
Presentation Evening
at
The Churchill Hotel
 
Saturday 22nd November
 

Members and guests are invited
 
to the Annual
 
Presentation Dinner
 
and
 
Prize Giving Cerimony


Enter your name and guests on the entry sheets
on the notice board in the clubhouse
with your food selections
 
Tickets £16 per person
please give monies to a committee member
 
 Starters:
A.  Pumpkin Veloute
with Amaretto Creme Fraiche and toasted seeds.
B.  Bleikers of Harrogate Smoked Salmon
with Goat's Curd and
          marinated Beetroot.
C.  Yorkshire Ham Hock Rillettes,
pickled Vegetables and Sauce
          Gribiche.
D.  Sweetcorn Frittes
with Cucumber and Yogurt Dressing.
 
 
 Mains:
A.  Slow cooked Turkey,
chestnut and Apricot Stuffing, Streaky Bacon,
           Cranberry Sauce and Pig in a Blanket.
B.  Beer braised Blade of Yorkshire Beef,
served on a Parsnip Puree
           with Watercress Pesto.
C.  East Coast Coley en Croute
with Ricotta, Lemon and Winter Kale.
D.  Basil Polenta Cake
with Caper and Tomato Dressing.
 
 
 Sweets:
A.  Honey Pannacotta
with spiced Syrup, Honeycomb and Redcurrents.
B.  Traditional Christmas Pudding,
Pedro Ximenez Sherry Cream.
C.  Dark Chocolate Marquise
with salted Caramel, Hazelnut and Creme
            Chantilly.
D.  Locally sourced Cheeses,
Biscuites, Chutney, Grapes and Celery.
 
 
      Coffee and Chocolate Mints.
 
 
     Latest York Union Newsletter:    YUGC NEWSLETTER - Oct.pdf

 York Union Cross Trophy:
 
 Sunday 16th November  Malton & Norton / Sandburn Hall
 

 Pairs better ball format and is £20 per team.
 Maximum combined handicap 32 (individual limit 18)

 The notices are up on the noticeboard in the clubhouse. We need to have a     minimum of 6 pairs (3 at each location) to compete against the other York Union golf clubs.
 It's a great event! You get to play a different course and meet other golfers from within the union.

 If you cannot make it down to the club but would like to play please contact the pro shop for assistance.


               more info on York Union - Cross Trophy page.
 



 
 

 
 
 
  Mid-week Medals and Stablefords
 
  The midweek medals and stablefords will be played from a choice of two tees for a trial period. This means that before you start your round you should choose whether you want to play from the white tees or from the yellow tees and indicate your choice on your score card.
 
  When you have completed your round you should enter your score on the computer by selecting the competition corresponding to the colour of the tees you chose to play. There will be two separate competitions listed on the computer - one for the yellow tees and one for the white tees.
 
  The two competitions will be combined to give an overall result that will be used for the allocation of prizes and order of merit points. Those players who selected to play off white tees will be given two extra shots to reflect the difference between the difficulty level of the two courses.
 
  The twos pot will be run as two separate pots - one for the white tees and one for the yellow tees.
 
  Please note that this does not apply to any competitions taking place on Saturdays and Sundays.

 
 
     Order of Merit Finals Day
                                     at
                          
Bingley St Ives
                                         Friday 17th October
 

Order of Merit top ten and leading over 55's
 

Order of Merit Winner Adam Bell tees off
 
Finals Day
Winner

Darren Moffat

score 33pts

 
Larger pictures in the 2014 Photo Archive 
Congratulations
to
 
Adam Bell
 

2014 Order of Merit Winner
 
with 101 points

Runner-up:
 
Darren Moffat with 81points
 
see Mens Order of Merit page for more info.
Congratulations
to
2014 Knockout
Winners
 
Mens Scratch: Callum Fergusson
Mens Singles: Adam Bell
Mens Pairs: Ian Strickson
& Phil Cook
Ladies Singles: Boo Ormon
Ladies Pairs: Debbie Martin
& Sue Seal
Mixed Pairs: Ken Bray
& Claire Bray
Eggs Pairs: Dave Mather
& Barry Thomas
    
     36 Hole Club Championship
                                   played Saturday 6th September
 
 
Congratulations
to
2014 Club Champion

 
Callum Fergusson
 
with a score of 159

2nd place:
 
John Richardson
 
with a score of 164
 
  -------------------------------------------------
     John Riley 'Rabbits' Championship
                                   played Saturday 6th September
 
 
Congratulations
to
2014 John Riley 'Rabbits' Champion
 
John S Barker
 
with a score of 72


2nd place:
 
Bill Ellis
 

with a score of 72

 
           Full result list on Winners page
       
      Ladies Autumn Meeting
                                played Saturday 30th August
 
Congratulations
to
Winner

Maggie Moxon

with a nett 70
in Gale force winds!


Runner-up:
Debbie Martin
  
 
Men's Captain's Away Day
 
at
 
Bridlington Links
 

 
played Saturday 30th August
 The weather was pretty good for the cliff top east coast course, breezy as you would expect but beautifully sunny. The views over the bay were fantastic so plenty for everyone to admire even if their game of golf was not so perfect, many sampled the punishing rough if the wind blew their ball wide of the fairways .... so a few lost balls by some.
 The company and banter was as good as ever making it an enjoyable day for all 28 players and the beer was flowing après-golf so no doubt a few muzzy heads the following morning.
 The groups played am/am format (2 best from 4) for their team score but also each played for their own individual stableford score.
 Congratulations to Barry Jenkins, winning the overall individual trophy with a score of 37pts and to the team winners with a score of 88pts, the buggy duo Ian Scadding and Ian Sutherland along with Brian Eccles and Mike Ward....well done!
 Also a mention for The Captain's special prize of a bag of scavenged tees and a pack of recycled balls (probably collected from the rough on the way round) went to Simon Pratt who was still smiling after his round having just pipped Gavin for last place.
 A big thanks for all who went on the trip making it a successful great fun day.

 
Winner

Barry Jenkins

with a score of 37pts
2nd place:

Mick Collins

with a score of 36pts
Team Winners:

Brian Eccles, Ian Scadding,
Ian Sutherland & Mike Ward


with a team score of 88pts
Nearest the Pin on Hole 4:

Ian Scadding
Nearest the Pin on Hole 7:

Darren Moffat
Nearest the Pin on Hole 14:

Simon Pratt
Nearest the Pin on Hole 17:

Brian Eccles
Special Prize
for a
 gallant effort striving for perfection

Simon Pratt

with a score of 19pts !

 
Larger pictures in the 2014 Photo Archive 
 
              Captain's Day
                                    played Saturday 19th July 
 
Captain's Day
Winner

Phil Cook

with a score of 65
Runner-up:

Callum Ferguson

with a score of 67
3rd Place:

Alan Marshall

with a score of 69
4th Place:

Robert Bullen

with a score of 70
5th Place:

Stewart Dixon

with a score of 70
6th Place:

Pat Little

with a score of 70

 

Nearest the pin: John Richardson          Straightest Drive: Dave Jones
 
Thank you to all for taking part in our major - 'Captain's Day'. We had a great turnout and i hope you all enjoyed it. Thank you to everone for your contributions to my chosen charity 'Cystic Fibrosis Trust', your generosity is very much appreciated and will help make a difference.
There was some good scores out there so well done to all winners.
I would give a special thanks to James Wake (professional), Ian Sutherland and John S Barker for your fantastic contributions to prizes, raffles and charity donations. Your support is greatly appreciated, THANK YOU.
Thanks to the committee for their support and assistance, you helped make it special.

Gavin McAuley
Captain
Larger pictures in the 2014 Photo Archive      Full result list on Winners page
 
    York Union Ladies Championship
                                       played at Malton & Norton
                                               Sunday 13th July
 

Congratulations
to
 
Lorraine Ellis

Bronze Division Winner


net score of 74
  
 
         Summer AM /AM
                            played Saturday 12th July
 
Winners

John Foo, Anthony Brown

Richard Stevenson & Jonathon Morgan

with a score of 92
2nd place

Marc Crosbie, Mike Ward
Mick Collins & Peter Kolton

with a score of 85
3rd place

Kevin Ruane-Richards, Pat Little
Ian Scadding & Charlie wells

with a score of 84
 
Larger pictures in the 2014 Photo Archive
   
       The Procter Cup
                                      and
                 The Procter Bowl
                                            played Saturday 5th July
 
Procter Bowl

Congratualations
to
Winner

Lorraine Ellis

Procter Cup

Congratulations
to
Winner

Robert Bullen
 
2nd place: Simon Pratt
3rd place: Colin Sanderson
4th place: Bradley Wilkinson
Nearest the Pin: Bradley Wilkinson
Nearest the Pin: Kevin Ruane-Richards
 
 
Larger pictures in the 2014 Photo Archive      Full result list on Winners page
Lady Captain's Day
played
Saturday 28th June
 
Congratulations
to
Winner
 
Sue Seal

 
runner-up: Linda Soper
 
Longest Drive:     Sylvia Symmonds
Straightest Drive:     Linda Soper
Congratulations
to

Tallulah Pairs
Winners
 
played Saturday 24th May
Debbie Martin & Lorraine Ellis


Congratulations
to

Ladies Spring Meeting
Winner
 
played Satruday 17th May
Gwen Bentley
 
                                                                                                                                                    top
Quicklinks
 
        Diary 2014/15  
        Competition Results
        Winter League
        EGGS Information
        Junior Information
        Y.U. Cross Trophy
        York Union Calendar
        FoG on facebook

News
Members are now able to print their own Handicap Certificates on the 'How Did I Do' web site how to do it
                      
-------
 

      **Members’ Library**
 
As a service to members, your Mens’ Committee is supporting a Library of Golf Books, DVDs, and Videos for members to borrow.

 This is located in the clubhouse.

 
If you would be willing to
donate items, please do so, see any Committee Member for more details.

                                       
--------
 

-------------------------------------------
Coming Soon

Annual dinner/Presentation Evening
                            - Saturday 22nd November
--------------------------------------------
Diary Dates
Ladies Stableford -Thursday 13th November
Annual dinner/Presentation Evening
                            - Saturday 22nd November
Turkey Trot Stableford (Individual)
                             - Saturday 29th November

Mixed Christmas Plate
                                  -
Sunday 7th December
Christmas Texas Scramble
                              -
Saturday 13th December
Monthly Medal - Saturday 20th December


                                     Diary Colour Key:
                                     █
Gents competitions
                                     █ Ladies competitions
                                     █ Gents and Ladies or Mixed competitions
---------------------------------------------
Team News

Scratch Team News

  

 organised by Stewart Dixon

 

   fixtures and results on the Scratch Team page

                            -----------

 

Friendly Inter-club Team News

 

  Team Sheet for next match:

 

  

Each match is a 12 man team, the format being 4 Ball Better Ball Matchplay.

 

If you are interested and available to play in any of these matches (handicap limit 28), please contact Gavin McAuley

 

Generally matches are on a Wednesday,  with tee off times of 4.30pm.

 

Cost per match is normally £10 per person (home and away) and this includes a two course meal in the club house after completion of the match. 

 

Dress Code for meal: Smart Casual.

               Mens Captain


     fixtures and results on the Friendly Team page
----------------------------------------------
Site News
 
 
Home    Diary 2014/15   Winners/Results   Mens Majors    Ladies Majors     Order of Merit    Teams    Representatives